INTRODUCTION

Welcome to our website ("www.stroilioro.com"). Please read our Privacy Policy carefully, since it is applicable whenever you access the website and decide to browse and use its services, irrespective of whether you purchase products or not. Please also read the Terms of Use of www.stroilioro.com, as they also contain important information concerning privacy and the security systems used by the website.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLERS

Any personal information provided or collected through transactions that you will carry out on www.stroilioro.com will be processed by Stroili Oro S.p.A., as independent data controllers, with registered office in via Valli di Carnia n° 5, 33020 Amaro (UD), Italy. Stroili decides independently on the purposes and methods of processing, as well as on the security procedures to be applied to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal information.
For more information on the data processors and on the methods of data processing effected by Stroili Oro S.p.A., please go to the following link http://www.stroilioro.com/it/013/Privacy-e-note-legali.

DATA PROCESSORS

The following companies are currently involved in processing your information:
1.TNT Global Express Spa, which processes the personal information necessary to carry out the activities of shipping, delivering and returning products purchased on our website;
2. Stroili Oro Spa for the processing of data in relation to the services for managing and maintaining the Stroili servers;

WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CUSTOMERS IS COLLECTED ON WWW.STROILIORO.COM?

The personal information we receive from you, our customer, helps us to personalise and continually improve your purchasing experience on the website. It will be specified each time at the moment your data is collected – with reference to the individual items of information requested – if it is compulsory or optional to provide such personal information; the information that is compulsory will be marked with an appropriate symbol (*). We use such information mostly to manage orders, provide products and services, process payments, communicate with you regarding orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and, in general, manage your account, show contents such as customer wish lists and reviews and recommend products and services that may be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our on-line shop and our platform, to prevent or expose fraud or misuse to the detriment of our website and to allow third parties to carry out technical, logistical and other activities on our behalf.
Here are some of the categories of personal information that we collect:

  • Personal information provided by you
    Most of the personal information is provided by you when you perform searches, place orders, send messages to mailing lists or to discussion groups, participate in competitions or questionnaires or communicate with customer service.  For example, you provide personal information when you: search for a product or place an order via www.stroilioro.com; provide personal information in ‘my account’ (and you may have more than one account if you have used more than one e-mail address when you placed an order with www.stroilioro.com) or ‘my profile’; communicate with us by telephone, e-mail or in another way; complete a questionnaire or a form to participate in a competition; compile a Wish List or other gift lists; participate in discussion groups or other community functionalities; write and assess reviews; specify a special occasion alert; use other personal notification services, e.g. delivery availability notifications. Here is the information that you give us: your name; address and telephone number; credit card information; the names of recipients of the orders (including addresses and telephone numbers); names (with addresses and telephone numbers) listed in the 1-Click settings; e-mail addresses of your friends and other persons; contents of reviews and of e-mails sent to us; personal description and photograph contained in My Profile; and information of a financial nature.
  • Information collected automatically
    We collect and analyse data such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; information concerning the computer and the connection e.g. type and version of the browser; time zone settings; types and versions of “browser plug-in”; operating system and platform; order chronology; data which we sometimes combine with similar information collected from other customers for the purpose of creating functions such as "the most sold"; the complete URL (Uniform Resource Locator) route (including the date and time); the number of cookies; the products you viewed or searched for; and any telephone number used to contact our customer service.  We may also use the browser's data, for example cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data collected via certain parts of our website to prevent frauds and for other purposes. We may use software tools during some hits, for example, JavaScript for the purpose of assessing and collecting information about the sessions, including the time to load the page, download errors, duration of the visits to given pages, information regarding interaction with the pages (scrolling, clicks and cursor movements on the pages) and the methods used to exit the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.
  • Mobile Devices
    Most mobile devices allow users to disable location services. These commands are mostly located in the device’s settings menu. If you have any queries on how to disable the location services of your device, we recommend you contact your mobile operator or the manufacturer of your device.
  • Personal information collected from other sources
    We receive information from other sources, including for example: updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to amend and update our records and to deliver your next orders or communications more quickly; account information, information on orders and returns as well as on the pages visited by some traders with whom we manage certain co-branding operations or to whom we provide technical, implementation, advertising or other kind of service; information on search terms and relative results collected after searches carried out in web search engines offered by our subsidiary Alexa Internet; search and link results, including payment lists (such as Sponsored Links); and credit data from credit information centres, who we refer to so that we can offer credit or financial services to some customers as well as to prevent and expose fraud.
  • Joint offers with other businesses or co-branding:
    From time to time we may offer products and services jointly with other businesses or engage in co-branding.

COOKIES

We use cookies in conformity with the e-Privacy directive 2009/136/EC to enable our systems to recognise your device and to provide you with functionality.
Cookies and how we use them. Cookies are identifiers which are transferred onto your device to enable our systems to recognise your device and to offer you certain functions and features, including the Purchase with 1-Click option, Recommendations for you, advertising based on your interest in other Internet sites (e.g. sites of Stroili Oro Affiliates carrying content by Stroili), as well as the possibility of saving the items in your Shopping Trolley between one visit and the next. Any reference to Stroili “sites” includes our websites, devices, mobile apps or other Stroili Oro software. For more information on the data controllers of your personal information, please refer to the section “Personal data controllers” in our Privacy policy.

We also use cookies for other purposes, including: to identify you when you log into our sites so that we can recommend products, show you personalised contents, recognise you as a JEWEL CLUB member and allow you to use the 1-Click option for your purchases, as well as make other customised functions and services available to you; to provide you with contents, including advertisements, relevant to your interests on our Stroili and third party websites. The advertising defined on the basis of your interests depends on your preferences, as described in the next section. We also use cookies: to keep track of the preferences you have specified so that we can apply them, for example in relation to the display of advertising based on interests - you can normally set your preferences from "Your account"; to keep track of items which are saved in your Shopping Trolley; to conduct research and analyses to improve the content as well as the products and services of Stroili; to prevent fraudulent activity and improve security.

Cookies enable you to take advantage of certain essential Stroili functions and features. For example, if you block or reject our cookies, you will be unable to add items to your Shopping Trolley, to proceed to check out or to use any of the products and services of www.stroilioro.com which require you to log in.

COOKIES AND BROWSER SETTINGS

The “Help” option in most browsers will tell you how to prevent the browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar information used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or by visiting the website of the relative producer.

USE OF COOKIES BY STROILI

We use cookies to offer you what you want in the easiest and quickest way possible.  We organise the information obtained from thousands of visits and carry out a global analysis. This type of analysis identifies the trends of the many users who visit our website. 

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: Stroili wants to offer you a website that is easy to use and adapts to your requirements. To do this we use session cookies so that you can view our website, use its features or services, create your account, login and access reserved areas as well as proceed with purchases. These cookies are necessary to take full advantage of our website.
  • Functional cookies: we use functional cookies to remember your preferences and to help you use our website in the most efficient way possible, e.g. memorizing the products you viewed the previous time. Functional cookies are not necessary for using the website, but offer added functionalities, thereby improving your overall browsing experience.
  • Analytics cookies: we use analytics cookies to understand how our purchasers use the website, to understand what works and what doesn’t, to optimise and improve the website and to make sure that it is always stimulating for users. The data we obtain include the most visited web pages, the type of platform used, information on the date and time and data such as the number of clicks on a certain page, word searches and texts entered during website use.

TYPE OF COOKIES

  • Technical cookies: 
    Name: PHPSESSID 
    Duration: session 
    Purpose: to ensure the site works properly

    Name: cookie_policy 
    Duration: 1 year
    Purpose: stores the user’s consent to the use of cookies for the current domain
  • Personalisation cookies: 
    Name: _ga (Google Analytics) 
    Duration: 2 years
    Purpose: purely statistical; the cookies in question collect information in an aggregate form in order to monitor and analyse accesses to all areas of the website

    Name: _gat (Google Analytics) 
    Duration: 10 minutes 
    Purpose: purely statistical; the cookies in question collect information in an aggregate form in order to monitor and analyse accesses to all areas of the website

DELETION OF COOKIES

The default setting of most Internet browsers is to accept cookies automatically. You can change these settings to block cookies or to prompt you that cookies are being sent to your device. There are various ways to manage cookies. You can refer to the instruction booklet of your device or to the help function on your browser window to find out how to control or edit the settings. If you use more than one type of device (e.g. computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) you should make sure that each browser on each device is set to reflect your cookie preferences.

We could make substantial changes to this Cookie Policy. All amendments will be valid as soon as the revised version of this Cookie Policy is published on the website.

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH WWW.STROILIORO.COM SOLD TO THIRD PARTIES?

Our customers’ personal information is an important part of our work and we do not sell it to others. Personal information will therefore only be notified in conformity with the methods described herebelow in addition to being shared with Stroili Oro S.p.A. and its subsidiaries. The latter, in carrying out their activities, act in compliance with this privacy policy or in any case with rules which provide similar protection to that described in this Privacy policy.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We use other businesses and individuals to carry out certain activities on our behalf. For example, to fulfil orders, deliver packages, send traditional mail and e-mail, remove repetitive information from customer lists, analyse data, provide marketing assistance, provide search and link results (including paid listings and links), effect payments with credit cards and provide customer services. Such providers of services only have access to personal information that is strictly necessary to carry out their tasks. We guarantee that they may not use such information for other purposes and they are also obliged to process personal information in conformity with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable legislation on the protection of personal information. The third parties who carry out these operations have been effectively selected and are experienced, skilled and reliable and offer due guarantees of full compliance with current provisions concerning processing, including the security profile of the data.
These third parties have been designated as "data processors" and conduct their activities according to the instructions imparted by Stroili Oro S.p.A. and under its supervision. We regularly check that the processors comply with our instructions and that they continue to offer due guarantees of full compliance with provisions concerning the protection of personal data.
Your data are moreover processed by personnel we appoint to individual services; the categories of personnel who carry out these activities depend on the purposes for which the data has been provided and are always indicated in the privacy policy, which is shown to you at the time of disclosing your personal information.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS:

We sometimes send offers to selected groups of www.stroilioro.com customers on behalf of other companies. In such cases we do not give those companies your name and address. You can change your newsletter settings and notification preferences if you do not want to receive such offers.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

Ours is a continually developing activity and we may therefore sell or buy stores, branches or production units. In such transactions the personal information of customers is generally included in the business assets that are transferred, although they remain subject to the commitments undertaken in any previous Privacy Policy (unless the customer expressly gives his/her consent to proceed otherwise). Furthermore, in the unlikely event that the ownership of Stroili Oro S.p.A. or substantially all its assets are transferred to a third party, the personal information of customers will naturally be included in the transferred assets.

PROTECTION OF WWW.STROILIORO.COM AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS

We only disclose information relating to the account and other personal information if expressly required to do so by law; to have our Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements observed or applied; to protect our assets or rights, as well as the security of www.stroilioro.com, of our users and of other individuals. This includes the exchange of information with other companies and organisations that deal with fraud prevention or the reduction of credit risk. This obviously does not include the sale, sharing or disclosure in any other way of personal information received from customers for commercial purposes, in contrast with the commitments undertaken in this Privacy policy.

With your consent:
You will be informed every time your personal information is to be disclosed to third parties in cases other than those outlined above and you will have the opportunity to choose whether to disclose your personal information to third parties or not.
Lastly, please note that your personal data will not be transferred abroad to non-EU countries that do not ensure an adequate level of protection of individuals. Should this be necessary in order to provide services or to execute a contract with www.stroilioro.com for the purchase of products, your personal data shall be transferred to such non-EU countries only after the execution of specific contracts between STROILI and such entities in accordance with applicable law and regulations.
www.stroilioro.com may have access to third parties’ personal data which was directly disclosed by users of www.stroilioro.com, for example when a user has purchased a product to be sent to a friend, when the user paying for the product is different from the recipient of the product, or when a user wishes to recommend a service of www.stroilioro.com or the sale of a particular product to a friend.
In such cases, www.stroilioro.com will send the privacy policy to the third party, in compliance with section 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, upon registering in its archives the personal information of that individual, but it remains your responsibility to receive the consent of such individuals before disclosing their personal data to STROILI and to make sure you inform them about this Privacy Policy; you will be the only person liable in connection with the disclosure of information and data regarding such third parties if they have not provided you with their express consent for it and with any improper and unlawful use of that information.
We wish to inform you that the consent of such individuals is not necessary when their data are disclosed to STROILI in order to execute a contract with STROILI in favour of the third party

THE PRINCIPLES ON WHICH OUR PRIVACY POLICY IS BASED ARE AS FOLLOWS:

  1. to process data exclusively for the purposes and according to the methods outlined in the privacy policy submitted to users at the time of collecting the information;
  2. to use data for purposes other than those specified at the time of collection only where the user has given express consent;
  3. to make data available to third party companies only for purposes that are strictly necessary to provide the requested service and only where monitored by a designated data processor; not to communicate, sell or transfer data to third parties for purposes exclusive to the latter unless the users have received prior warning and have given their consent;
  4. to answer requests for deletion, change and integration of personal data provided, objection to data processing for the purpose of sending commercial and advertising information;
  5. to ensure that data processing is conducted fairly and legally, protecting user privacy and implementing appropriate measures for security and protection of the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data provided by users.

IS THE SECURITY OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION GUARANTEED?

We undertake to protect the security of your personal information when it is submitted by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you insert.
We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order. We, of course, transmit the entire credit card number to the issuing credit card company during order processing.
Our security procedures mean that you may occasionally be asked for proof of identity before revealing personal information.
It is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.
Always be sure to log off when using a shared computer.

WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?

Through www.stroilioro.com you can access a wide range of information relating to your account and your transactions on www.stroilioro.com; you can view your data and update them if necessary. This list will change according to the updates and changes on our website.

WHAT OPTIONS DO I HAVE?

As already stated, you can always choose not to provide personal information, although the submission of such information may be necessary to fulfil an order or to use certain functions of www.stroilioro.com such as My Profile, Wish List, Customer reviews.
You can add to or update certain information present on the "Which information can I access? pages". When you update the information, we keep a copy of the previous version in any case for our files.
You can change your newsletter settings and notification preferences if you do not want to receive e-mails or other mail from us. (You can decide not to receive the Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale and other communications of a legal nature, such as this Privacy policy, from us. These rules, however, will continue to govern your use of www.stroilioro.com and orders placed on www.stroilioro.com. It is your responsibility to read them and take note of any changes).
You can change your newsletter settings and notification preferences if you do not want us to use the personal information that we collect to tailor the third party advertisements that we show you.
The Help menu on most browser toolbars will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its producer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the www.stroilioro.com, essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will be unable to add items to your Shopping Trolley, proceed to Checkout or use any www.stroilioro.com products and services that require you to log in.

CAN CHILDREN USE WWW.STROILIORO.COM?

Children are not authorised to purchase products through www.stroilioro.com. Users under 18 years of age may only use www.stroilioro.com under the supervision of a parent or guardian.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are always entitled to be told by Stroili oro whether or not personal information which relates to you is being processed, even if not yet registered, and to be supplied with a copy thereof in an intelligible form. You are entitled to be informed by Stroili oro of: the source of the personal information; the purposes and methods of processing of your personal information; the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic tools; details of the data controller and data processors; persons or categories of persons to whom the personal information may be disclosed or who may have knowledge thereof in their capacity as, for example, data processors. You can find all this information in our Privacy Policy. You are also always entitled to request Stroili oro to have:

  • such data updated, rectified or, when so interested, completed;
  • such data erased, transformed into an anonymous form or blocked with regard to information processed unlawfully, including information whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;
  • a statement to the effect that the procedures specified under letters a) and b) have been made known, also with regard to the content thereof, to those to whom the information has been communicated or disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible or entails a clearly disproportionate effort compared to the protected right.

You are in any case entitled to object, in whole or in part:

  • on legitimate grounds, to the processing of the personal information that relates to you, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
  • to the processing of personal information that relates to you for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct marketing or for carrying out market research or for business communication. You may freely exercise your rights at any time, with written request to STROILI by filling in the contact form; we will reply as quickly as possible.
    Please report any change in your personal data – using the contact form - in order to ensure that your personal information is always accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete.

- Fourth paragraph of section 130 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003
We wish to inform you that the law concerning the protection of personal data allows Stroili – without any obligation to obtain your explicit consent – to use your data for direct selling activities of products similar to those you have already purchased, provided you have not refused such use of the disclosed e-mail address.
The Italian Data Protection Commissioner’s order of 19 June 2008 on simplification of requirements for processing operations for administrative or accounting purposes.
We also wish to inform you that the Data Protection Commissioner’s order allows Stroili to use your mail address for sending you – together with administrative and accounting documents – adverts about products similar to those you have already purchased, unless you refuse to allow such use of the mail address you gave us.

The above information is the minimum that Stroili is obliged to give you: for any further information about the processing of your personal data by Stroili, please read this entire Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY AND REVIEWS

If you still have any doubts or queries concerning the Privacy Policy on the website www.stroilioro.com, please send an e-mail to our customer service.
Our activities change constantly and consequently also the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale will be subject to change. We may periodically send you reminder e-mails regarding our privacy policy and terms of use unless you have requested us not to do so. If you have disabled these functions we suggest you frequently check our website for any changes. Unless otherwise declared, this Privacy Policy applies to all the personal information we have on you and your account. In any case we keep our promises and will never make any substantial changes to our policies or our procedures. Should it, however, prove necessary to make substantial changes, we will notify you accordingly so that you may give your consent or not to the change. STROILI may amend or simply update all or part of the Privacy Policy of its website, including when amendments are made to legal provisions or regulations which govern data protection and protect your rights. The amendments and the updating of the Privacy Policy will be notified to our users on the Home Page as soon as such amendments or updates have been introduced and will be binding as soon as they are published on the website. You are therefore requested to access this section regularly to check the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy.
Should you require any further information on your rights and on personal data protection law you can contact the data protection commissioner at the following address: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

This Privacy Policy is subject to revision by the “Site”. The version published on the Site is the one currently in force. In the case of substantial amendment to this Privacy Policy, the "Site" will advise the user thereof through publication on the Site, for one week from the change, of a link to the revised privacy policy and containing the indication "Recently Amended Privacy Policy". The "Site" invites the user to check the Privacy Policy periodically to keep up to date on any changes to the same.

APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian Law and in particular by the Italian Data Protection Act (Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003) which governs the processing of personal data – also held abroad – by anyone who resides or has a place of business in Italy.
The Act ensures that personal data are processed in compliance with the fundamental rights and freedom as well as dignity of the person concerned, with particular reference to the confidentiality, personal identity and right to protection of personal data.

COMPANIES OF THE STROILI ORO GROUP

STROILI operates on the Internet through www.stroilioro.com in countries other than Italy – also non-EU countries – through subsidiaries which belong to the STROILI ORO SpA Group.
Your personal information will not be disseminated or disclosed to such companies without your consent or unless equivalent requirements are met.
These companies apply – within the scope of providing their services to their users and of selling products on the website www.stroilioro.com - their own privacy policies, which are in any case compliant with this Privacy Policy.
We would remind you in any case that Italian law is applicable in all cases of personal data processing by anyone who for purposes of processing personal data makes use of equipment, automated or otherwise, situated on Italian territory (unless such equipment is used only for purposes of transit through the territory of the European Union), regardless of whether the entity is established in the territory of another country that is not even a member of the European Union.
If the companies of the STROILI ORO SpA Group are processing your data, they will designate STROILI as their representative established in the territory of Italy, for the purposes of the application of Italian regulations to the processing of personal data.